Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from “Shall I Compare Thee to A Summer’s Day?” by William Shakespeare For Class 12 HS Students.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from “Shall I Compare Thee to A Summer’s Day?” by William Shakespeare. Important for all Competitive Exams and HS Class 12 Final Exam.

What is the controlling simile in the poem? (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) summers day
b) eternal summer
c) clouds
d) flowers.
Answer: a) summers day.

The fair youth’s beauty surpasses the beauty of
a) nature
b) Summer
c) Autumn
d) winter
Answer: b) Summer.

The poet compares his beloved to a-
a) wintry day
b) summer’s day
c) sunny day.
d) spring day
Answer: b) summer’s day

“Thou art more lovely and more temperate.” The word ‘thou’ refers to – (BCHSE Sample Question)
a) the poet’s ladylove
b) the poet’s friend
c) the poet’s mother
d) the poet himself.
Answer: b) the poet’s friend.

The word temperate’ means
a) temporary
b) warm
c) friendly
d) moderate.
Answer: d) moderate.

The winds that blow in summer in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 are (WBCHSE-2016)
a) warm
b) balmy
c) rough
d) slow.
Answer: c) rough.

Buds of May are –
a) darling
b) tender
c) beautiful
d) green.
Answer: a) darling.

What kind of complexion does the sun have?
a) golden
b) yellow
c) blue
d) red.
Answer: a) golden.

Rough winds in Summer days destroy
a) flowers
b) buds
c) trees
d) fruits.
Answer: b) buds

The “darling buds” are shaken by rough winds in – (WBCHSE-2017)
a) March
b) April
c) May
d) June.
Answer: c) May.

Shakespeare’s young friend is more lovely and temperate than the
a) buds of May
b) eye of heaven
c) rough winds
d) Summer’s day.
Answer: d) Summer’s day.

The expression ‘summers lease’ is suggestive of – (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) the brevity of the summer
b) the eternal presence of summer
c) the sporadic presence of summer
d) the silence of summer.
Answer: a) the brevity of the summer.

The poet states that summer – (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) is not eternal
b) is hot and humid
c) is eternal
d) is constant.
Answer: a) is not eternal.

“Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?” – থেকে ডেস্ক্রিপটিভ টাইপের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর পেতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।

“Sometime too hot the eye of heaven shines.: – The reference here is to – (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) the Mars
b) the Sun
c) the Moon
d) Jupiter.
Answer: b) the Sun.

Whose “gold Complexion” becomes dimmed sometime? –
a) the friend’s
b) the sun’s
c) nature’s
d) the poet’s.
Answer: b) the sun’s

How is the gold-complexion of the sun dimmed?
a) by a canopy
b) by the clouds
c) by the trees
d) by the shade.
Answer: b) by the clouds.

The poet states that fair – (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) is subject to change
b) is the opposite of unfair
c)can only diminish marginally
d) is never subject to change.
Answer: a) is subject to change.

Nature’s changing course is – (WBCHSE-2018)
a) dimmed
b) temperate
c) untrimmed
d) lovely.
Answer: c) untrimmed

The eye of heaven in Shakespeare’s Sonnet No. 18 refers to – (WBCHSE-2015)
a) the sun
b) the moon
c) the poet
d) the clouds.
Answer: a) the sun.

“But thy eternal summer shall not fade.” – The opposite word of ‘eternal’ is (WBCHSE Sample Question)
a) decayed.
b)) universal
c) momentary
d) temporal
Answer: d) temporal.

Prepare these Multiple Choice Questions for your exam.

“The Eyes Have It” এর ডেসক্রিপটিভ টাইপের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর পেতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন।

MCQ Multiple Choice Questions from “The Proposal” – Click here.

Visit our website snskedu.com to get more updates for your final exam. Take preparation for your bright future.

5 thoughts on “Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from “Shall I Compare Thee to A Summer’s Day?” by William Shakespeare For Class 12 HS Students.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *