MCQ from “Asleep in the Valley” by Arthur Rimbaud. Class 12, West Bengal. Multiple Choice Questions-Answers.

MCQ from “Asleep in the Valley”. Multiple Choice type Questions from “Asleep in the Valley”. Very important MCQ for class 12 HS final examination. Get all questions common. Prepared these questions very well.

দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার জন্য এই MCQ (Multiple Choice type Questions) টাইপ কোশ্চেন গুলি ভীষণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমরা বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাল্টিপল চয়েস টাইপের প্রশ্ন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য রাখলাম। এই প্রশ্নগুলি তৈরি করলে উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষায় শর্ট কোশ্চেন এর জন্য নিজেকে খুব ভালো ভাবেই প্রস্তুত করা যাবে। যদি উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষায় আশানুরূপ ফল করতে চাও তাহলে অতি অবশ্যই এই প্রশ্নগুলি উত্তরসহ তৈরি করে নিও। নিয়মিত ভিজিট করো আমাদের ওয়েবসাইট, আর পেতে থাকো নতুন আপডেট।

MCQ Type Questions from “Asleep in the Valley”:

Question: The poem “Asleep in the Valley” is written by –

a) William Shakespeare

b) John Donne

c) Arthur Rimbaud

d) William Wordsworth.

Ans: c) Arthur Rimbaud.

Question: Arthur Rimbaud himself was a –

a) former

b) teacher

c) doctor

d) soldier

Ans: d) soldier.

Multiple Choice Questions from Asleep in the Valley

Question: The humming insects don’t disturb him because –

a) he is a peace lover

b) he is dead

c) he is cruel

d) he is a lover of nature.

Ans: b) he is dead.

Question: The feet of the soldier were kept –

a) in the heap of flowers

b) in thick bushes

c) in the pile of sand on the river bank

d) on the green grass of the valley.

Ans: a) in the heap of flowers.

Question: The soldier’s pillow is made of –

a) fern

b) flowers

c) grasses

d) leaves.

Ans: a) fern.

Question: “Asleep in the Valley” is a poem on –

a) nature

b) love

c) God

d) war.

Ans: d) war.

Question: “Asleep in the Valley”is a –

a) Petrarchan Sonnet

b) Miltonic Sonnet

c) Shakespearean Sonnet

d) Spenserian Sonnet.

Ans: c) Shakespearean Sonnet.

Question: One of the soldier’s hands is –

a) on his chest

b) on his belly

c) on his chin

d) by his side.

Ans: a) on his chest.

Question: The poet describes the bed of the soldier as –

a) warm and drenched

b) warm and green

c) damp and clean

d) warm, green and sun-soaked.

Ans: d) warm, green and sun-soaked.

Question: The ‘hollow’ in the poem means –

a) the valley

b) the potholes on the ground

c) the stream

d) the wounds of bullet.

Ans: a) the valley.

Question: The poem is about –

a) a sleeper in the valley

b) sleepy Valley

c) silent Valley

d) deep valley.

Ans: a) a sleeper in the valley.

Question: The theme of the poem is –

a) the futility of war

b) the celebration of peace

c) the brotherhood of man

d) the valiyd of soldiers.

Ans: a) the futility of war.

Question: The soldier’s bed was warm because –

a) it was drenched in rain

b) it was sun-soaked

c) it was damp

d) it was green.

Ans: b) it was sun-soaked.

Question: The soldier was lying –

a) on his back

b) on his chest

c) with open eyes

d) open-mouthed.

Ans: d) open-mouthed.

Question: The valley referred to in this poem is –

a) full of greenery

b) full of darkness

c) full of flowers

d) full of trees.

Ans: a) full of greenery.

Question: The young soldier looks –

a) bright

b) pink

c) pale

d) wear.

Ans: c) pale.

Question: The last line of the poem gives the readers –

a) shere amusement

b) shere shock

c) shere pleasure

d) shere anger

Ans: b) shere shock.

Question: The poem “Asleep in the Valley” is –

a) a sonnet

b) an epic

c) a ballad

d) a lyric.

Ans: a) a sonnet.

Question: The soldier seems to be –

a) indifferent

b) cheerful

c) at peace

d) happy.

Ans: d) happy.

আরও MCQ টাইপের প্রশ্ন পেতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।

To score an excellent result prepare the MCQ from “Asleep in the Valley”.

“The Eyes Have It”- এর ডেসক্রিপটিভ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – এখানে ক্লিক করুন।

Short Questions from “Asleep in the Valley” – Click here.

Short Questions from “The Poetry of Earth” – Click now.

Descriptive Questions Answers from Daybreak – Click Here.

More Short Questions from “Shall I Compare Thee To a Summer’s Day?” – Click here.

Click here to get more Short Questions from “Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day?”

HS Bengali Suggestion 2021 – Click here.

Visit our website snskedu.com to get more educational updates. This is an Educational Website. Get Important Materials for your Madhyamik and HS Exams. Get subject-wise exam suggestions.

Write your comment in the Comment Box below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *